That’s a question that’s worth considering isn’t it? (Especially given the methodologies that religious figures use to affect how much money you to give to them).

I’ve written at length about the tithe in the past, trying to explain every nuance that someone may be wondering about.
But here in this post, I’m going to be as brief as possible, efficiently delivering the information you need if you’re someone who’s in bondage to the tithe.

[I’m writing this post specifically to the born-again Christian]

So here we go…

My wife and I know full well what it’s like to give to the church based on our ignorance of the tithe, trying to be obedient to what the preacher said.
But here you’re going to be equipped with information that can help you make a scripturally informed decision about your giving going forward.

So the answer to whether or not you’re under the tithe is a definite NO.
You’re not under the tithe.

And now I’m going to give you some supporting information about that.

The foremost truth that you must understand is that you’re not under old covenant Levitical law; the new covenant of grace is what’s in operation now.

The old covenant tithe (10%) that’s referenced so often in the religious world was in fact a portion of an agricultural yield. The Levitical tithe wasn’t money, (or a substitute for money), and money is mentioned in the bible as far back as Genesis 17.12.
So if a preacher is trying to put you under the tithe, then he should probably be living as a Levite shouldn’t he? (Because tithes were paid to Levites).

I’ve also heard tithe-preachers make a plea that went something like this: “you’re not under the tithe, but 10% is a good baseline, and you can give beyond that if you want.”

Well anyone can see the word-game manipulation that he’s using there. (He’s putting you under the tithe without saying that he’s putting you under the tithe).

The tithe that he’s referencing is a part of old covenant law, and to be under the law is to be cursed!
Galatians 3.10
“For as many as are of the works of the law are under the curse: for it is written, Cursed is every one that continueth not in all things which are written in the book of the law to do them.”

[No where after the cross, in the operation of the new covenant is anyone instructed to pay tithes, nor is anyone permitted to receive tithes].

But the subtil pusher of the tithe will then sometimes reference Abram’s tithe to Melchizedek because it predates old covenant law, (see Genesis chapter 14 & Hebrews chapter 7).

So here’s the quick-list of things you need to know about Abram’s tithe:

• Its purpose was to demonstrate that Abraham is subordinate to the Lord Jesus Christ

• It was a one-time tithe,  (not recurring)

• Abram tithed his spoils of war after rescuing his nephew Lot, (Abram wasn’t tithing his personal property)

And,

• Abram was the leader of his war party, and he’s the only one of his group mentioned in scripture that tithed.
(Therefore if Abram’s tithe is the model for tithing today, then only the leader of a group will tithe, while all of the rest of the people will not tithe).

~

So if we’re not under the tithe, then what is our directive for giving in the new covenant?

I point you to 2 Corinthians 9:

6 “But this I say, He which soweth sparingly shall reap also sparingly; and he which soweth bountifully shall reap also bountifully.

7 Every man according as he purposeth in his heart, so let him give; not grudgingly, or of necessity: for God loveth a cheerful giver.”

~

Don’t be manipulated, be scripturally informed.
Understand the difference between living under the administration of the old covenant of law, Vs living under the administration of the new covenant of grace.

Galatians 5.1

“Stand fast therefore in the liberty wherewith Christ hath made us free, and be not entangled again with the yoke of bondage.”